Persona Elegance

A Sleek front grille with wrap around lights. Trendy side mirrors with turn signal. Ergonomically designed leather seats. Attractive new colours. Introducing the new Persona Elegance. Its better than you’d expect – better ride and handling, better comfort, better safety, better performance – and just better.

 

Click here to view our Car Sales Page

 

Better Design

From head to tail, the new Persona exudes elegance. It comes standard with front and rear fog lights, alloy wheels, LED rear lights, indicators on each side mirror, rear spoiler, lower body kit - plus leather interior.

 

PERSkey-feature-1.jpg - large

Better Comfort

Slip into a spacious cocoon of sheer comfort and luxury. Allow the quiet cabin to promise you peace of mind as you enjoy a smooth drive within an interior that makes you forget all the happenings of the day.

 

PERSkey-feature-2.jpg - large

Better Functions

The elegant interior functions are all at your fingertips. Enjoy the MP3 compatible radio with USB port which also has the convenience of steering wheel audio controls. Be impressed by sleek, white illuminated.

 

PERSkey-feature-3.jpg - large

Better Handling

Find the beauty of driving in the Persona Elegance as it responds to your every whim, Lotus Ride and Handling technology with ABS and EBD ensure that your car tyres never break contact with the road.

 

PERSkey-feature-4.jpg - large

 

Persona Elegance Specifications

Elegance Manual

from $16,990 Drive Away

Elegance Auto

from $18,990 Drive Away

Engine 
EngineCampro IAFM, 4-Cylinder, DOHC 16V MPI
Capacity (cc)1597
Bore & Stroke (mm)76.0 x 88.0
Maximum Power (kW)82kW @ 6500 rpm
Maximum Torque (Nm)148Nm @ 4000 rpm
Fuel SystemMulti point fuel injected
Fuel TypePremium Unleaded
Fuel Octane Rating95 RON
Fuel Tank Capacity (L)50

 

Economy  
Combined (L/100km)6.66.8
CO2 (g/km)157161

 

Transmission  
Transmission TypeManualAutomatic
Number of Gears54
Ratio 13.5832.842
Ratio 21.9471.529
Ratio 31.3431.000
Ratio 40.9760.712
Ratio 50.804-
Reverse3.4162.480
Final drive4.052

 

Steering  
Steering AssistancePower Steering
Steering TypeRack & pinion

 

Suspension  
Front SuspensionMacPherson strut, coil springs, gas dampers with stabiliser
Rear SuspensionMulti link, coil springs, gas dampers with stabiliser bar

 

Brakes  
Front BrakesVentilated Discs
Rear BrakesSolid Discs

 

Wheels & Tyres 
Rim MaterialAlloy
Rim Size Diametre (inch)15
Tyre Size195/60 R15

 

Weights & Dimensions 
Length (mm)4477
Width (mm)1725
Height (mm)1438
Wheelbase (mm)2600
Ground Clearance (mm)155
Front Track (mm)1475
Rear Track (mm)1470
Kerb Weight (kg)12201245
Gross Vehicle Mass (kg)15951620

 

Safety 
Driver's SRS airbagStandard
Passneger's SRS airbagStandard
Front seatbelt pre-tensionersStandard
Anti-Lock Brakes (ABS)Standard
Electronic Brakeforce Distribution (EBD)Standard
Front seat headrestsStandard
Rear seat headrests x2Standard
Front fog lightsStandard
Rear Fog LightsStandard
High mount stop lampStandard

 

Security 
AlarmStandard
Central LockingStandard
Remote Central LockingStandard
Remote Keyless Boot EntryStandard
Auto Door LockStandard
Remote Fuel Filler ReleaseStandard
ImmobiliserStandard

 

Exterior  
Body coloured bumpersStandard
Body coloured mirrorsStandard
Silver Rear GarnishStandard
Side protection mouldsStandard
Silver Grille SurroundStandard
Silver Grille InsertStandard
Alloy WheelsStandard
Chrome Exhaust TipStandard
Reverse parking sensorsStandard
Intermittent wipersStandard
Rear window demisterStandard
Roof mounted aerialStandard

 

Interior  
Air conditionerStandard
Multifunction trip computerStandard
Power steeringStandard
Front power windowsStandard
Rear power windowsStandard
Power exterior mirrorsStandard
Vanity mirror for driver & passengerPassenger Only
Central lockingStandard
Cup holdersStandard
Carpet floor coveringStandard
Floor matsStandard
TachometerStandard
Trip meterStandard

 

Seating  
Seat upholsteryLeather
Front seat slide adjustmentStandard
60/40 Split fold rear seatsStandard
Front seat backrest adjustmentStandard
Front seat height adjustmentDriver Only

 

Audio  
Audio BrandBlaupunkt
AM/FM RadioStandard
CD/MP3 audio system with AUX & USB portsStandard
Number of Speakers4
Steering Wheel Audio ControlsStandard

 

Storage  
GloveboxStandard
Under dash storage driver's sideStandard
Front door pocketsStandard

 

Warranty  
Warranty3 Years/Unlimited Km
Anti Corrosion warranty7 Years
Roadside assistance3 Years

 


 

Colours

The paint colours displayed will appear different depending on your computer and monitor. These colours should be used as a guide only. Colour availability may vary by state and model variants, check with your local dealer for available colours.

PER1.jpg

Bronze Garnet

PER2.jpg

Genetic Silver

PER3.jpg

Solid White

PER4.jpg

Tranquility Black

PER5.jpg

Solid Red


 

Gallery

 

PERSGAL1.jpg
PERSGAL2.jpg
PERSGAL3.jpg
PERSGAL4.jpg
PERSGAL5.jpg
PERSGAL6.jpg
PERSGAL7.jpg
PERSGAL8.jpg
PERSGAL9.jpg
PERSGAL10.jpg